PRIVACY

INDUSTRY DEFENCE AND SECURITY AUSTRALIA LIMITED (THE ORGANISER OF LAND FORCES 2018 AND FUTURE Land Force Conference 2018) and the AUSTRALIAN DEPARTMENT OF DEFENCE

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Industry Defence and Security Australia Limited (as the organiser of LAND FORCES 2018 and Future Land Force Conference 2018) and the Australian Department of Defence are committed to their obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles.

We respect the privacy of individuals and only collect personal information about individuals for the purpose of undertaking activities in respect of coordinating and hosting the Chief of Army's Exercise and the associated Land Forces Exposition; including:- extending and processing invitations to attend or participate in our events and activities; managing admission to our events and activities; publication of events programs; marketing and sales; debtor and creditor transactions; sponsorship; promotion of future Chief of Army's Exercises or similar events; and promotion of future Land Forces Expositions or similar events. In addition to the above mentioned purposes, the Department of Defence may also use your personal information for security purposes.

Personal information about individuals is handled by Industry Defence and Security Australia Limited (as the organiser of LAND FORCES 2018 and Future Land Force Conference 2018) pursuant to the Privacy Policy of Industry Defence and Security Australia Limited (as the organiser of LAND FORCES 2018 and Future Land Force Conference 2018) and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and will be provided to the Department of Defence. Furthermore, personal information about individuals obtained by the Australian Department of Defence, or provided by Industry Defence and Security Australia Limited (as the organiser of LAND FORCES 2018 and Future Land Force Conference 2018) to the Australian Department of Defence, is handled by the Australian Department of Defence pursuant to the Privacy Policy of the Australian Department of Defence.

Your personal information will be collected either from you or from a person submitting the registration documents on your behalf. Additionally, over the duration of the Chief of Army's Exercise and the associated Land Forces Exposition and associated events and activities, Industry Defence and Security Australia Limited (as the organiser of LAND FORCES 2018 and Future Land Force Conference 2018) and the Australian Department of Defence (and their agents) may collect personal information in the form of recordings and images (including photographs and video imagery) for the purposes specified above.

If you do not provide the information requested, our ability to address your needs over the course of the Chief of Army's Exercise and the Land Forces Exposition may be limited. In some cases, it may result in your registration being declined.

Personal information concerning your registration to attend the Chief of Army's Exercise may be disclosed outside Australia to the agency or organisation in your home country on whose behalf you will be attending the Chief of Army's Exercise. Any recordings or imagery taken over the duration of the Chief of Army's Exercise and the associated Land Forces Exposition may be published on the internet, which may be accessed by overseas recipients.

Further information including information about how you can access your personal information, seek the correction of such information, or make a complaint about the handling of your personal information can be obtained by contacting Industry Defence and Security Australia Limited (as the organiser of LAND FORCES 2018 and Future Land Force Conference 2018) or the Australian Department of Defence at the addresses shown below:-

The Privacy Officer
Industry Defence and Security Australia Limited (ABN: 31 091 148 837)
PO Box 4095
Geelong Vic 3220 Australia

Telephone: +61 (0)3 5282 0500
Facsimile: +61 (0)3 5282 04455
Email: privacy@amda.com.au
Website: www.landforces.com.au

Australian Department of Defence
Email: defence.privacy@defence.gov.au
Website: http://www.defence.gov.au/fr/privacy/privacypolicy

 

INDUSTRY DEFENCE AND SECURITY AUSTRALIA LIMITED (AS THE ORGANISER OF LAND FORCES 2018 AND FUTURE Land Force Conference 2018)

PRIVACY POLICY

Industry Defence and Security Australia Limited (as the organiser of LAND FORCES 2018 and Future Land Force Conference 2018) is committed to its obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles.

We respect the privacy of individuals and only collect personal information about individuals to enable us to undertake (and for the purpose of) our activities, including:- conducting our events and activities (including coordinating and hosting the Chief of Army's Exercise and the associated Land Forces Exposition); extending and processing invitations to attend or participate in our events and activities; publication of events programs; managing admission to our events and activities; marketing and sales; debtor and creditor transactions; sponsorship; promotions; direct marketing; publicity; and promoting our events and activities.

Additionally, over the duration of our events and activities (including the Chief of Army's Exercise and the associated Land Forces Exposition) Industry Defence and Security Australia Limited (as the organiser of LAND FORCES 2018 and Future Land Force Conference 2018) (and its agents) may collect personal information in the form of recordings and images (including photographs and video imagery) for the purposes specified above (including publication on the internet).

Personal information about individuals is handled pursuant to this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

It is our aim to respect and protect the privacy and confidentiality of personal information. However, we will usually disclose personal information to our insurers, mailing houses, suppliers and contractors. They, in turn, are required by us to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

In addition, we may also disclose personal information about individuals attending our events and activities (including the Chief of Army's Exercise or the Land Forces Exposition) to the Australian Department of Defence.

We do not disclose personal information to any other organisation, without consent.

Except with respect to the recordings and images (including photographs and video imagery) of attendees at, or in relation to, the events or activities conducted, hosted, coordinated or managed by Industry Defence and Security Australia Limited (as the organiser of LAND FORCES 2018 and Future Land Force Conference 2018) (including the Chief of Army's Exercise and the Land Forces Exposition) as provided above (and the publication thereof on the internet and in other media, which may be accessed by overseas recipients), we do not usually disclose personal information to overseas recipients, ; but, where we do, we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. However, personal information about attendees at, or in relation to, our events and activities (including the Chief of Army's Exercise and the Land Forces Exposition) may be disclosed outside Australia to the agency or organisation in the attendee's home country on whose behalf the attendee is attending our events or activities (including the Chief of Army's Exercise and the Land Forces Exposition).

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about individuals is accurate, complete and up to date and we invite individuals to contact us to correct inaccurate information. We also provide individuals with access to the information we hold about them in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

We also take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold.

Individuals are not obliged to give us their personal information. However, if they choose not to provide us with all or part of the personal information requested, we may not be able to extend or process invitations to them to attend or participate in our events or activities (including the Chief of Army's Exercise and the Land Forces Exposition), admit them to attend or permit them to participate in our events or activities, register them as team members, provide them with a full range of our products and services, or inform them about the events and activities conducted by us, the products and services offered by us or the products and services of other organisations.

Individuals can request access to and the correction of personal information held by us about them by contacting us at the address shown below.

Where an individual does not wish to receive marketing communications from us or does not want their personal information disclosed to third parties, they are invited to write to us at the following address.

The Privacy Officer
Industry Defence and Security Australia Limited (ABN: 31 091 148 837)
PO Box 4095
Geelong Vic 3220 Australia
Telephone: +61 (0)3 5282 0500
Facsimile: +61 (0)3 5282 04455
Email: privacy@amda.com.au
Website: www.landforces.com.au

Australian Department of Defence
Email: defence.privacy@defence.gov.au